Is Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz Pescatarian?

Description
Smooth, mild buttery flavor with a creamy, easily spreadable texture that melts evenly on warm bread and bagels. Common uses include spreading, sautéing, and baking. Reviewers often note good spreadability and consistent flavor; criticisms mention a faint aftertaste and occasional packaging or value concerns rather than performance or texture concerns.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- vitamin a palmitate
- monoglycerides of vegetable fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mild buttery flavor with a creamy, easily spreadable texture that melts evenly on warm bread and bagels. Common uses include spreading, sautéing, and baking. Reviewers often note good spreadability and consistent flavor; criticisms mention a faint aftertaste and occasional packaging or value concerns rather than performance or texture concerns.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil Blend (Canola, Palm, Extra Virgin Olive, and Flaxseed Oils), Water, Less than 2 Percent of: Salt, Pea Protein, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin D, Monoglycerides of Vegetable Fatty Acids (Emulsifier), and Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, TBHQ and Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Freshness).
Check Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


