Is Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz Pescatarian?

Description
Light, whipped texture spreads smoothly from the tub, offering a mild buttery flavor and quick melting on warm foods. Common uses include toast, bagels, baking, and pan-melting. Reviewers note easy spreadability straight from the fridge, consistent taste, convenient resealable packaging, and everyday versatility, though some reviewers note subtle differences exist.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, whipped texture spreads smoothly from the tub, offering a mild buttery flavor and quick melting on warm foods. Common uses include toast, bagels, baking, and pan-melting. Reviewers note easy spreadability straight from the fridge, consistent taste, convenient resealable packaging, and everyday versatility, though some reviewers note subtle differences exist.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil Blend (palm, Soybean, Canola And Extra Virgin Olive Oils ), Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Defatted Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract (color). Contains Soy.
Check Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


