Is Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • contains less than 2% of pure salt, natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens quickly at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, bagels, popcorn and for baking or sautéing where butter-like performance is desired. Customer reviews note reliable spreadability, consistent meltability and a taste frequently compared to traditional butter and generally positive overall impressions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Oil Blend (Palm Fruit, Canola, Safflower, Flax, And Olid Oils), Filtered Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Pure Salt, Natural Flavor (Plant Derived From Corn, No Msg, No Alcohol, No Gluten), Pea Protein, Sunflower Lecithin, Lactic Acid (Non-dairy), Naturally Extracted Annatto For Color

Check Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz is available at 21 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingTopping