Is Chia Charge Salted Caramel Chia Seed Protein Crispy Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural caramel flavour

natural caramel flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soya Protein Crispies 34%, Golden Syrup, Roasted Peanut Butter, Chia Seeds 4%, Sea Salt Flakes, Natural Caramel Flavour. Contains Soya, Peanut.

Check Chia Charge Salted Caramel Chia Seed Protein Crispy Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast