Is CHIANTI, ROMANO FRESHLY GRATED CHEESE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- made from pasteurized sheep's milk
made from pasteurized sheep's milk
Dietitian noteSheep's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
MADE FROM PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURE, SLAT, AND ENZYMES. CORN STARCH AND CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING. AGED OVER 5 MONTHS.
Check CHIANTI, ROMANO FRESHLY GRATED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHIANTI, ROMANO FRESHLY GRATED CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Cheese · Granule
Flavor
SaltySavoryTangyUmami
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSaladMeal Prep


