Is Chicago American Original Barrel Snacks Party Mix, Original Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese
- sodium caseinate
- corn meal
- cheese seasoning
- dried cheddar cheese
- dried parmesan cheese
- +7 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN CHIPS: WHOLE GRAIN CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER, SOYBEAN OR SUNFLOWER), BBQ SEASONING (CORN FLOUR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, TORULA YEAST, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, GARLIC POWDER, RED #40 LAKE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, AUTOLYZED YEAST, PAPRIKA), SALT. NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS: WHOLE GRAIN CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER, SOYBEAN, OR SUNFLOWER), NACHO CHEESE SEASONING (SALT, WHEY, DRIED ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DRIED BUTTERMILK, DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DRIED TOMATO, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, DRIED PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SPICE, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW #6, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUCROSE, RED #40 LAKE, TURMERIC EXTRACT [COLOR], DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE). FRIED CHEESE CURLS: CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER, SOYBEAN, OR SUNFLOWER), CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY, CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTERMILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS, YELLOW #6, YELLOW #5), SALT. PRETZELS: WHEAT FLOUR, CORN OIL, SALT, MALT, YEAST, SODA.
Check Chicago American Original Barrel Snacks Party Mix, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicago American Original Barrel Snacks Party Mix, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


