Is Chicago American Sweets & Snacks, Pumpkin Pie Candied Popcorn Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sucrose, Popcorn, Soybean Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color
Check Chicago American Sweets & Snacks, Pumpkin Pie Candied Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicago American Sweets & Snacks, Pumpkin Pie Candied Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
McCormick Pumpkin Pie Spice
Libby's 100% Pure Pumpkin, All Natural Gluten Free Canned Pumpkin Puree Filling for Baking Pumpkin Pie Dessert, 29 oz Can
International Delight Pumpkin Pie Spice Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Temptations by Jell-O Temptations Lemon Meringue Pie Snacks
Nestle LIBBY'S Easy Pumpkin Pie Mix, 30 oz. Can
About this product
Snack · Pouch


