Is Chicago Mix Popcorn Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Solids, Popcorn, Butter (Milk), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Mid-oleic Sunflower, Corn, Canola), Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Flavour Popcorn: Popcorn, Seasoning (Modified Milk , Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Natural Flavour, Spice Extracts, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Silicon Dioxide)

Check Chicago Mix Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicago Mix Popcorn is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySaltySavorySweet
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go