Is CHICAGO STYLE CARAMEL & CHEESE POPCORN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured milk
  • cheddar
  • blue cheese
  • milk
  • whey
  • popcorn
  • cream
  • clarified butter

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL CORN: CANE SUGAR, POPCORN, TAPIOCA SYRUP, CLARIFIED BUTTER (CREAM), MOLASSES, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN. CHEESE CORN: POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND OR SUNFLOWER), WHEY (MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR).

Check CHICAGO STYLE CARAMEL & CHEESE POPCORN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go