Is Chicago Town Subs Ham & Pineapple 2 x 125g (250g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • edam cheese
  • pork
  • cooked ham
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Tomato Puree, Pineapple Pieces (13%), Cooked Ham (7.9%) (Pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Di- and Triphosphates, Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Spice Extracts), Edam Cheese (Milk) (7.9%), Water, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), CrèMe Fraiche (Milk) (2.4%), Pineapple Juice (1.7%), Sugar, Salt, Yeast, Modified Potato Starch, Parsley, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Dextrose, Black Pepper, Acid (Citric Acid), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Chicago Town Subs Ham & Pineapple 2 x 125g (250g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go