Is Chicago Town Vegan Crust Pizza Bbq Jackfruit 490G Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • flour treatment agent

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This frozen, takeaway-style stuffed-crust pizza offers a smoky, sweet sticky-barbecue flavor with a chewy, textured topping and a crisp, golden base; reviewers commonly praise the sauce and stuffed edge, note uneven topping distribution, and report using it for quick weeknight dinners, informal gatherings, or convenience meals after home oven baking

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (With Calcium, Niacin (B3), Iron, Thiamin (B1)), Tomato Puree, Water, Grated Pizza Topping (10%) (Water, Vegetable Oil (Coconut), Modified Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Flavouring, Colour (Beta-carotene), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)), Bbq Seasoned Jackfruit (7%) (Jackfruit, Water, Brown Sugar, Grilled Onions, Salt, Herbs and Spices, Garlic Puree (Water, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Colour (Paprika Extract), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Red Peppers (2%), Green Peppers (2%), Red Onions (2%), Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Herbs and Spices, Garlic, Smoke Flavouring, Barley Malt Extract, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Garlic Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Colour (Beta-Carotene)

Check Chicago Town Vegan Crust Pizza Bbq Jackfruit 490G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicago Town Vegan Crust Pizza Bbq Jackfruit 490G is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsOcadoIceland

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoBaking