Is CHICHARRONES PORK SKINS, ORIGINAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • fried pork skins

fried pork skins

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, airy pork rinds deliver a crunchy, salty umami bite prized as a portable snack, party chip, or salad and soup topping; reviewers commonly note consistent crunch, bold savory flavor, and versatility for dipping, while some mention occasional variation in size and seasoning intensity across packages, with crispness retention reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fried Pork Skins, Salt.

Check CHICHARRONES PORK SKINS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICHARRONES PORK SKINS, ORIGINAL is available at 2 retailers

TargetAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go