Is CHICHARRONES PORK SKINS, ORIGINAL Vegan?

Description
Crisp, airy pork rinds deliver a crunchy, salty umami bite prized as a portable snack, party chip, or salad and soup topping; reviewers commonly note consistent crunch, bold savory flavor, and versatility for dipping, while some mention occasional variation in size and seasoning intensity across packages, with crispness retention reported.
Why it's not vegan
- fried pork skins
fried pork skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, airy pork rinds deliver a crunchy, salty umami bite prized as a portable snack, party chip, or salad and soup topping; reviewers commonly note consistent crunch, bold savory flavor, and versatility for dipping, while some mention occasional variation in size and seasoning intensity across packages, with crispness retention reported.
Ingredients
Fried Pork Skins, Salt.
Check CHICHARRONES PORK SKINS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICHARRONES PORK SKINS, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHICHARRONES PORK SKINS, ORIGINAL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


