Is CHICHARRONES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolized soy protein

hydrolized soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRIED PORK RINDS, PAPRIKA AND OTHER SPICES, SALT, HYDROLIZED SOY PROTEIN, (6.9%), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, WITH NO MORE THAN 2% DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT.

Check CHICHARRONES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go