Is Chick-Fil-A Avocado Lime Ranch Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy dressing with mild, green-tinged richness, bright citrusy tang, and herb-forward ranch notes. Texture is thick enough for dipping yet pours over salads. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dipping sauce for chicken or fries, and a spread for wraps. Reviewers cite balanced flavor and versatility. Often praised online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, WATER, AVOCADO, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE, GARLIC, ONION*, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE ADDED FOR COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, *DEHYDRATED. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.

Check Chick-Fil-A Avocado Lime Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep