Is Chick-Fil-A Barbeque Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor including smoke flavor

natural flavor including smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet, smoky, tangy barbecue sauce with a smooth, glossy, moderately thick texture often used as a dip for chicken tenders and nuggets, a glaze for grilled meats, or a sandwich spread. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and suitability for dipping, while some mention it leans sweeter overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, tomato paste, sugar, brown sugar, distilled vinegar, corn syrup solids, corn syrup, pineapple juice concentrate, salt, modified cornstarch, potassium sorbate, and sodium benzoate added as preservative, caramel color, natural flavor including smoke flavor, spice, garlic, onion.

Check Chick-Fil-A Barbeque Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chick-Fil-A Barbeque Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySmokySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping