Is Chick-fil-A Sauce Flavored Waffle Potato Chips Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • natural flavors

disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Sunflower), Seasoning (sugar, Fructose, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Salad Mustard [distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric], Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Turmeric Extract [color], Paprika Extract [color]), Sea Salt.

Check Chick-fil-A Sauce Flavored Waffle Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go