Is Chick-fil-A Zesty Buffalo Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Red Pepper, Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As Preservatives, Oleoresin Paprika, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Annatto And Turmeric Added For Color. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Chick-fil-A Zesty Buffalo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? Chick-fil-A Zesty Buffalo Sauce | Spoonful