Is Chicken à l'orange with vegetables and brown & wild rice pilaf Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • white meat chicken
  • cooked seasoned chicken

white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked seasoned chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown And Wild Rice, Water, Cooked Seasoned Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Modified Corn And Tapioca Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Seasoning), Yellow,ange Carrots, Broccoli, Red Bell Peppers, Apple, Orange And Lemon Juice Concentrates, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water, Citric Acid (Acidulant)), Cider Vinegar, Soy Oil, Salt, Bourbon Whiskey, Blackstrap Molasses, Orange Zest, Dried Garlic, Colour, Flavour

Check Chicken à l'orange with vegetables and brown & wild rice pilaf against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken à l'orange with vegetables and brown & wild rice pilaf is available at 3 retailers

MetroReal Canadian SuperstoreFortinos

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusGarlickySweetSavory
Texture
JuicyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go