Is CHICKEN ALFREDO WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & PASTA IN A MOZZARELLA, ASIAGO, ROMANO & PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CHICKEN ALFREDO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • less of soybean oil
  • soybean oil

less of soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, BLANCHED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COOKED AND GRILL MARKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CHICKEN FLAVOR [DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], CARRAGEENAN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), PARMESAN AND ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND WITH FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ASIAGO CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ENZYME MODIFIED PARMESAN CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, WATER, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND MODIFIED CORNSTARCH (MOZZARELLA CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, FLAVORS, ANNATTO), 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PARMESAN CHEESE PASTE (GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), SALT, ROMANO CHEESE WITH FLAVOR (ROMANO CHEESE [CULTURED COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ENZYME MODIFIED ROMANO CHEESE [ROMANO CHEESE {CULTURED COW'S MILK, WATER, SALT, ENZYMES}, SALT]), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DATEM, SPICES, CULTURED WHEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTERFAT).

Check CHICKEN ALFREDO WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & PASTA IN A MOZZARELLA, ASIAGO, ROMANO & PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CHICKEN ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN ALFREDO WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & PASTA IN A MOZZARELLA, ASIAGO, ROMANO & PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CHICKEN ALFREDO is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go