Is Chicken and Braised Shiitake Dumpling (Frozen) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- xantham gum dumpling sauce: tamari
- tamari
xantham gum dumpling sauce: tamari
Dietitian noteTamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Cabbage, Braised Shiitake (Shiitake, Ginger, Garlic, Mirin, Tamari, Sesame Oil), Eggs, Shallots, Oyster Sauce, Tamari, Garlic, Mirin, Mushroom Stock, Sesame Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Pepper Wrapper: Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Glutinous Rice Flour, Xantham Gum Dumpling Sauce: Tamari, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Water May Contain: Soy, Corn
Check Chicken and Braised Shiitake Dumpling (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken and Braised Shiitake Dumpling (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Where to buy
Chicken and Braised Shiitake Dumpling (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


