Is Chicken and Chestnut Mushroom Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- double cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Stock [Water, Chicken Extract, Chicken, Sugar, Salt, Cornflour, Onion Concentrate], Onion, Cooked Basmati Rice [Water, Basmati Rice], Chestnut Mushroom (9%), Carrot, Cooked Chicken (6%) [Chicken Breast, Chicken Thigh, Cornflour], Cornflour, Double Cream (Milk), White Wine, Salt, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Thyme, Black Pepper, Bay
Check Chicken and Chestnut Mushroom against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken and Chestnut Mushroom in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
About this product
Soup · Bag, Container, Ready To Heat


