Is Chicken Arraabbiata (Lidl) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 5% mature cheddar cheese
  • 5% mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

5% mature cheddar cheese
5% mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients 32% Tomato, 27% Cooked Penne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Rapeseed Oil), 14% Cooked British Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast, Water, Cornflour, Salt), Water, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, 2.5% Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), 1.5% Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Sugar, Red Chilli Purée, Garlic Purée, Salt, Basil, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Dried Chilli Flakes, Potato Starch, Ground Black Pepper.

Check Chicken Arraabbiata (Lidl) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? Chicken Arraabbiata (Lidl) | Spoonful