Is Chicken, bacon, and ranch flatbread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • unsmoked provolone cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, OLIVE OIL, YEAST, SEA SALT, NATURAL MOLD INHIBITORS [CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, VINEGAR], CANOLA OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, SEMOLINA FLOUR, GROUND MILLET, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID), SAUCE (WATER, RANCH SEASONING [NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, GARLIC POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, FULLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL (ANTI-DUSTING AGENT)], SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER), FULLY COOKED SKINLESS BONELESS DICED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CARRAGEENAN, FOOD STARCH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), FULLY COOKED BACON TOPPING (BACON CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), UNSMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GREEN ONIONS.

Check Chicken, bacon, and ranch flatbread against your own diets in the app.