Is ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar Wrap Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • regato cheese
  • medium fat hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cooked Diced Chicken Breast (23%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Water, Rice Starch, Salt], Water, Lettuce, Rapeseed Oil, Smoke Flavoured Sweetcure Bacon (3%) [Pork Belly (93%), Sugar, Salt, Smoked Water, Emulsifier (E451), Honey, Preservative (E250)], Palm Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Regato Cheese (Milk), Raising Agents (E500, E450), Red Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Herbs, Salt, Acidity Regulator (E296), Potato Starch, Anchovy (Engraulis Encrasicolus) (Fish), Mustard Seeds, Black Pepper, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Preservative (E200), Sunflower Oil, Mustard Flour, Wheat Starch

Check ASDA Chicken & Bacon Caesar Wrap against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwichMeal Prep