Is CHICKEN BACON KALE RAVIOLI Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • bacon
  • parmesan cheese
  • riboflavin

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMOLINA (SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN BREAST, KALE, BACON (WATER, SALT SODIUM PHOSPHATES, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), WATER, EGG (EGG, CITRIC ACID, WATER), MILK (ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) AND VITAMIN D2), FONTINA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CORN FLOUR/ CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING)), ONION, BREAD (WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SEA SALT), 2% OR LESS OF CREAM, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA AND OLIVE OIL, ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND CORN FLOUR/CELLULOSE(ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE WINE (WINE, SALT, SULFITES), GARLIC, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SALT, WHEY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RICE STARCH, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED COOKED GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR), CARRAGEENAN, BROWN SUGAR, RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER.

Check CHICKEN BACON KALE RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch