Is Tesco Free From Chicken, Bacon & Mayonnaise Sandwich Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • egg
  • pork
  • pasteurised egg
  • smoked bacon
  • chicken breast
  • dried egg white
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • xanthan gum

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Seeded Bread [Water, Tapioca Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Sunflower Seeds, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Dried Egg White , Golden Linseed Flour, Thickeners (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Maize Starch, Sugar, Psyllium Husk Powder, Millet, Maize Germ, Golden Linseed, Poppy Seeds, Brown Linseed, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Yeast, Maize Flour, Invert Sugar, Quinoa Flour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Chicken Breast (21%), Water, Smoked Bacon (4.5%) [Pork, Stabilisers (Pentasodium Triphosphate, Pentapotassium Triphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg , Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Brown Mustard Seeds, Mushroom Extract Powder, Lemon Juice Powder.

Check Tesco Free From Chicken, Bacon & Mayonnaise Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep