Is CHICKEN BACON & SHARP CHEDDAR GOURMET CHICKEN BURGERS, CHICKEN BACON & SHARP CHEDDAR Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken bacon
  • chicken skin
  • chicken leg meat
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

chicken bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN LEG MEAT, CHICKEN SKIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), CHICKEN BACON (CHICKEN LEG MEAT, WATER, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), ROSEMARY EXTRACT), SEASONING (SEA SALT, WHEY, CANE SUGAR, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK POWDER, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID), GARLIC POWDER, FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC), YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, BLACK PEPPER, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR).

Check CHICKEN BACON & SHARP CHEDDAR GOURMET CHICKEN BURGERS, CHICKEN BACON & SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHICKEN BACON & SHARP CHEDDAR GOURMET CHICKEN BURGERS, CHICKEN BACON & SHARP CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
MeatySavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep