Is Chicken bacon style, Original Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, savory original-flavour slices deliver a firm, slightly chewy texture with crisp edges when cooked, commonly used in breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, wraps, and pasta. Reviewers praise flavorful convenience and versatility, while some note occasional inconsistency in slice thickness and chewiness across packages. Some customers report variable packaging and smoky intensity.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory original-flavour slices deliver a firm, slightly chewy texture with crisp edges when cooked, commonly used in breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, wraps, and pasta. Reviewers praise flavorful convenience and versatility, while some note occasional inconsistency in slice thickness and chewiness across packages. Some customers report variable packaging and smoky intensity.
Ingredients
Chicken, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Chicken Fat, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Smoke Flavour, Sodium Erythoreate, Sodium Nitrite, Processed In A Facility That Contains Soy, Wheat And Egg
Check Chicken bacon style, Original Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken bacon style, Original Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chicken bacon style, Original Flavour is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


