Is CHICKEN BBQ MARINADE, CHICKEN BBQ Vegan?

Description
A smoky-sweet barbecue marinade offering a thick, glossy texture that adheres well to poultry; commonly used for marinating, grilling, baking, or basting to produce moist, charred exterior and tender interior. Reviewers note consistent flavor and easy application, while some comment on pronounced sweetness requiring moderation and occasional uneven coating concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- xanthan gum
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A smoky-sweet barbecue marinade offering a thick, glossy texture that adheres well to poultry; commonly used for marinating, grilling, baking, or basting to produce moist, charred exterior and tender interior. Reviewers note consistent flavor and easy application, while some comment on pronounced sweetness requiring moderation and occasional uneven coating concerns.
Ingredients
Cider Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Egg Yolks, Spices, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum
Check CHICKEN BBQ MARINADE, CHICKEN BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN BBQ MARINADE, CHICKEN BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHICKEN BBQ MARINADE, CHICKEN BBQ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


