Is CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, aromatic profile with layered warm spices and a moist, tender texture. Reviewers commonly cite authentic flavor, balanced seasoning, and generous portions. Typical use includes family dinners, reheating for quick meals, and potluck contributions. Customers occasionally note inconsistent spice intensity and mixed feedback on packaging, reheating convenience, and freshness overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- unsalted butter
- cultured nonfat milk
- nonfat yogurt
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, aromatic profile with layered warm spices and a moist, tender texture. Reviewers commonly cite authentic flavor, balanced seasoning, and generous portions. Typical use includes family dinners, reheating for quick meals, and potluck contributions. Customers occasionally note inconsistent spice intensity and mixed feedback on packaging, reheating convenience, and freshness overall.
Ingredients
BASMATI RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER, GINGER, GARLIC, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, TURMERIC. SAUCE: ONIONS, NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PECTIN), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, SPICES, GINGER, UNSALTED BUTTER, SEA SALT, SPEARMINT LEAVES, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, FENUGREEK LEAVES, CAYENNE PEPPER. CHICKEN: BONELESS DARK MEAT CHICKEN, NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PECTIN), SPICES, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GINGER, GARLIC, SEA SALT, TURMERIC, CAYENNE PEPPER. GARNISH: CARAMELIZED ONIONS (ONIONS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL).
Check CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
RICE & CHICKEN WHITE CHICKEN MEAT AND RICE WITH CARROTS AND PEAS IN A SAVORY SAUCE, RICE & CHICKEN
GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT STIR FRIED WITH AN AUTHENTIC LONG GRAIN RICE AND AN EYE-CATCHING BLEND OF COLORFUL VEGETABLES ENTREE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
TENDER GINGER BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF WITH BROCCOLI AND ONIONS IN A SAVORY SAUCE OVER RICE BOWL, TENDER GINGER BEEF & BROCCOLI
Where to buy
CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


