Is CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • unsalted butter
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat yogurt

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, aromatic profile with layered warm spices and a moist, tender texture. Reviewers commonly cite authentic flavor, balanced seasoning, and generous portions. Typical use includes family dinners, reheating for quick meals, and potluck contributions. Customers occasionally note inconsistent spice intensity and mixed feedback on packaging, reheating convenience, and freshness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASMATI RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER, GINGER, GARLIC, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, TURMERIC. SAUCE: ONIONS, NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PECTIN), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, SPICES, GINGER, UNSALTED BUTTER, SEA SALT, SPEARMINT LEAVES, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, FENUGREEK LEAVES, CAYENNE PEPPER. CHICKEN: BONELESS DARK MEAT CHICKEN, NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PECTIN), SPICES, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GINGER, GARLIC, SEA SALT, TURMERIC, CAYENNE PEPPER. GARNISH: CARAMELIZED ONIONS (ONIONS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL).

Check CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go