Is Chicken Bites Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • dehydrated chicken flavor
  • chicken breast
  • natural flavor
  • potassium lactate & sodium diacetate

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE & SODIUM DIACETATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN FLAVOR (CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SODIUM DIACETATE.

Check Chicken Bites against your own diets in the app.