Is chicken bolognese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Bolognese Sauce Sachet: Water, Cooked Chicken, Chicken Breast, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Phosphates), Salt), Tomato Paste, Tomato Concentrate, Mushroom, Capsicum, Tomato, Sugar, Soya Oil, Butter, Onion, Vinegar, Celery, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Colour (160C), Herbs, Cooked Pasta Sachet: Cooked Spaghetti, From Wheat, Rice Bran Oil, Allergen Advice Contains: Gluten, Milk,and Soybeans, May Be Present: Egg, Fish, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Tree Nuts, Crustacea And Other Tree Nuts, S Storage Instructions

Check chicken bolognese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch