Is Chicken breast chipees Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 407
- natural flavour
- 471
407
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken (42%), Potato Flakes [Potato, Stabilisers (471, 330), Antioxidant (300)], Water, Vegetable Oils, Flour (Wheat, Rice), Salt, Mineral Salts (450, 500, 451, 508), Starches (Maize, Wheat), Wheat Gluten, Wheat Bran, Sugar, Thickeners (412, 407), Dextrose (Wheat), Maltodextrin (Maize), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Spices & Spice Extracts (Incl. Chilli), Soy Protein, Hydrolysed Vegetable Proteins (Contains Soy), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Natural Colours (100, 160c), Food Acid (270).
Check Chicken breast chipees against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken breast chipees in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Snack · Piece


