Is Lilydale Chicken Breast Schnitzels | 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range Chicken Breast (66%), Homestyle Crumb (24%) [Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Salt, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil), Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion, Parsley), Salt, Sugar, Herbs (Minimum 1.0%) (Parsley, Basil, Oregano, Marjoram, Thyme) , Cheese Powder (Milk), Vegetable Powder (Tomato), Flavourings (Milk), Vegetable Oil, Spice (Black Pepper), Spice Extract (160c), Water, Modified Starch (1404), Mineral Salts (450, 500), Vegetable Gums (412, 415), Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch], Vegetable Oil, Water, Thickener (1442), Mineral Salts (451, 450, 452).

Check Lilydale Chicken Breast Schnitzels | 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep