Is CHICKEN BREAST TENDERS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPICE BLEND [SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, FLAVORING [SPICE EXTRACTIVE, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN]), BREADER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SPICE, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, CARAMEL COLOR), BATTER (WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], GUAR GUM, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, WHEY, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check CHICKEN BREAST TENDERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichDippingOn The Go