Is CHICKEN BREAST Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part-skimmed pasteurized cow's milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST (CONTAINS WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), CHERRYWOOD SMOKED HAM (CONTAINS UP TO 4% OF A SOLUTION OF WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE [NOT FROM MILK]), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, STABILIZER [MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN], POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR), MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING], NATAMYCIN [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIMMED PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, RICE FLOUR AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), PARSLEY, SALT, THYME, BLACK PEPPER.

Check CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyRich
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep