Is Chicken Broth, 99% Fat Free Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful
Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, SEA SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATES (CARROT, CELERY, ONION), DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Chicken Broth, 99% Fat Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Broth, 99% Fat Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chicken Broth, 99% Fat Free is available at 2 retailers
VitacostHarris Teeter
About this product
Soup · Liquid
Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep


