Is CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavors

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, savory flavor with a clear, thin texture that adds gentle umami and warmth. Commonly used to simmer soups, enhance sauces, cook grains, and deglaze pans. Reviewers often note consistent taste, convenient preparation, and versatility, though some mention a milder profile compared with homemade versions and suitable for weekday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Light
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepOn The Go