Is Chicken broth mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • hydrolyzed soy/corn/wheat protein
  • wheat

hydrolyzed soy/corn/wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED COOKED CHICKEN, CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, HYDROLYZED SOY/CORN/WHEAT PROTEIN, SUGAR, CALCIUM SILICATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICES, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, COLOUR, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, SUCCINIC ACID. CONTAINS: BARLEY, EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT. INGRÉDIENTS : SEL, GLUTAMATE MONOSODIQUE, EXTRAIT SEC DE SIROP DE MAÏS, POULET CUIT SÉPARÉ MÉCANIQUEMENTET 1% DESHYDRATE, AMIDON DE MATS, GRAS DE POULET, PROTEINE 37% DE SOJA/MATS/BLÉ HYDROLYSÉE, SUCRE, SILICATE DE CALCIUM AROME NATUREL ET ARTIFICIEL, EXTRAIT DE LEVURE, INOSINE Guides 1 g 1% DISODIQUE, GUANYLATE DISODIQUE, ÉPICES, SUBSTANCES 0.3g LAITIERES MODIFIÉES, CHLORHYDRATE DE CYSTEINE 2% SUCCINIQUE. CONTIENT: ORGE, OEUF, LAIT, SOJA, BLE COLORANT, ACIDE CITRIQUE, OIGNON EN POUDRE, ACIDE duated fat trans fat, A vitamin C vausoides sos vitamine A 成份:鹽、谷氨酸鈉、固體玉米糖漿、脫水機械分離、 「雞肉、玉米澱粉、雞脂、水解大豆/玉米/小麥蛋白質、 「糖、矽酸鈣、香精及人造香精、酵母提取物、肌苷酸二鈉、 「烏苷酸二鈉、香料、改良乳成份、半胱氨酸鹽酸量、色素、 洋蔥粉、琥珀酸。包含:大麥、蛋、牛奶、大豆、小麥、、

Check Chicken broth mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep