Is Chicken Cacciatore Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken broth
- white chicken meat
- cooked white chicken strips
- riboflavin
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED WHITE CHICKEN STRIPS (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SPICE), WATER, TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CANOLA OIL, CRUSHED TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, PASTA (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], EGG WHITE, NIACIN, IRON SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CARROTS, CHICKEN BROTH, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR)
Check Chicken Cacciatore against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Cacciatore in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Can


