Is Chicken Cacciatore Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • white chicken meat
  • cooked white chicken strips
  • riboflavin
  • calcium chloride

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

white chicken meat
cooked white chicken strips
riboflavin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE CHICKEN STRIPS (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SPICE), WATER, TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CANOLA OIL, CRUSHED TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, PASTA (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], EGG WHITE, NIACIN, IRON SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CARROTS, CHICKEN BROTH, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR)

Check Chicken Cacciatore against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoCooking