Is Chicken Cacciatore Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • egg white
  • white chicken meat
  • cooked white chicken strips
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg white
white chicken meat
cooked white chicken strips

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE CHICKEN STRIPS (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SPICE), WATER, TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CANOLA OIL, CRUSHED TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, PASTA (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], EGG WHITE, NIACIN, IRON SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CARROTS, CHICKEN BROTH, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR)

Check Chicken Cacciatore against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoCooking