Is Chicken Caesar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • soured cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • cos lettuce greek style yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Egg Pasta (53%) (Durum Wheat Semolina · Water · Pasteurised Egg) · Cooked Chicken Breast (16%) · Mayonnaise (Water · Rapeseed Oil · Sugar · Pasteurised Egg Yolk · Citrus Fibre · Salt · Vinegar · Dried Egg White) · Cos Lettuce · Greek Style Yogurt (Milk) · Parmesan Cheese (Milk) · Soured Cream (Milk) · Cooked Smoked Bacon (Pork Belly · Curing Salt (Salt · Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate) · Sugar · Natural Flavouring · Antioxidant: E301) · Lemon Juice · Rapeseed Oil · Roasted Garlic Purée · Salt · Parsley · Cornflour · Anchovies (Fish) · Cracked Black Pepper.

Check Chicken Caesar against your own diets in the app.