Is CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- cheese culture
- sheep's milk
- imported pecorino romano cheese
- milk
- parmesan cheese
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD: ROMAINE LETTUCE, CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS (BONELESS), TOMATOES, EGG, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, RENNET), PUMPERNICKEL CROUTONS (WHOLE RYE MEAL, WATER, SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, YEAST), BALSAMIC VINEGAR (RED WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST), GARLIC, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, PEPPER, PARSLEY. ROASTED GARLIC CAESAR: EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, FILTERED WATER, IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ROASTED GARLIC, TAPIOCA SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEA SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPERS EXTRACT), ANCHOVIES (ANCHOVIES, SALT, OLIVE OIL), LACTIC ACID, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), BLACK PEPPER, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


