Is CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley extract
- whole rye meal
- wheat
- natural flavorings
- soy sauce
malted barley extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD: ROMAINE LETTUCE, CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS (BONELESS), TOMATOES, EGG, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, RENNET), PUMPERNICKEL CROUTONS (WHOLE RYE MEAL, WATER, SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, YEAST), BALSAMIC VINEGAR (RED WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST), GARLIC, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, PEPPER, PARSLEY. ROASTED GARLIC CAESAR: EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, FILTERED WATER, IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ROASTED GARLIC, TAPIOCA SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEA SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPERS EXTRACT), ANCHOVIES (ANCHOVIES, SALT, OLIVE OIL), LACTIC ACID, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), BLACK PEPPER, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


