Is Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • food starch

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Better than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base 8 oz is a highly regarded broth known for its delicious flavor. Users have reported that the broth tastes similar to instant chicken ramen, making it a popular choice for those who enjoy that flavor profile. Additionally, the broth is praised for its ease of use. With these positive attributes, Better than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base 8 oz is a convenient and flavorful option for anyone looking to enhance their cooking or enjoy a tasty broth.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED CHICKEN*, SALT, CANE SUGAR*, CHICKEN STOCK*, MALTODEXTRIN*, ONION POWDER*, YEAST EXTRACT, FOOD STARCH*, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GARLIC POWDER*, TURMERIC*, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE*

Check Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Kitchen Staple

Used in so many recipes, couldn’t live without it.

treebeeDec 11, 2022

Where to buy

Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFortinosFry'sGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepStir Fry