Is CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- chicken raised without antibiotics
- romaine lettuce
- lactic acid
- natural flavorings
- rennet
- parmesan cheese
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD: ROMAINE LETTUCE, CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS (BONELESS), TOMATOES, EGG, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, RENNET), PUMPERNICKEL CROUTONS (WHOLE RYE MEAL, WATER, SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, YEAST), BALSAMIC VINEGAR (RED WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST), GARLIC, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, PEPPER, PARSLEY. ROASTED GARLIC CAESAR: EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, FILTERED WATER, IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ROASTED GARLIC, TAPIOCA SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEA SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPERS EXTRACT), ANCHOVIES (ANCHOVIES, SALT, OLIVE OIL), LACTIC ACID, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), BLACK PEPPER, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


