Is Chicken Caesar Salad Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese pdo
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Lettuce, chicken breast (30%), rapeseed oil, Parmigiano Reggiano cheese PDO (milk) (7%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, olive oil (1.0%) (olive oil, extra virgin olive oil), white wine vinegar, pasteurised free range egg yolk, salt, dextrose, stabiliser (triphosphates), demerara sugar, sugar, yeast, garlic purée, sea salt, black pepper, vinegar, mustard powder, mustard flour, treacle, onion purée, mustard husk, tamarind extract, allspice, turmeric, clove, lemon oil
Check Chicken Caesar Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Caesar Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Unknown


